Upload a Photo Upload a Video Add a News article Write a Blog Add a Comment
Blog Feed News Feed Video Feed All Feeds

Who Are We...

Favorites:  CA TrackTalk | College Choices 2014! | Previews Major Meets | Submit Results | Interviews

 

Just In! Erik Boal takes over as Editor of DyeStatCAL

New! DyeStatCAL's Top 50 Rankings by Erik Boal! Girls | Boys | Discuss

 

Pre-Season Rankings!

 

The Weekend Ahead - Sept 5 & 6

 

XC Opening Weekend

Oakmont Invitational (SJS) | RESULTS | Dennis DeWitt Invitational (CS) | RESULTS | Cougar Classic Relays (SDS) | RESULTS | UCSB Gaucho Invitational (SS) | RESULTS 

 

Latest from RunnerSpace +Plus - State Highlights | SDS Finals | LACS Finals | SS Finals

 

Advert


 

Latest CA Meet Results

  
Latest meet results from California

View All CA Meet Results

 

New CA Leaders

  
Latest CA #1 Rankings

CA Top (B In - Out) (G In -  Out)

 

Videos

 

Previously on DyeStatCAL

(Week Ended 8/31/2014)

 

Favorites:  CA TrackTalk | College Choices 2014! | Previews Major Meets | Submit Results | Interviews

 

XC Opening Weekend!Photo by Chuck Utash

 

The Latest

 

Latest from RunnerSpace +Plus - State Highlights | SDS Finals | LACS Finals | SS Finals

 


(Week Ended 8/24/2014)

 

Favorites:  CA TrackTalk | College Choices 2014! | Previews Major Meets | Submit Results | Interviews

TFX RankingsTFX CA Leaders | Top 10 Boys | Top 10 Girls | Meet Results | Elite Levels | CA Records

 

Nike Elite Camp Interviews: Reonna Collier | Michael Norman | Mecca McGlaston 


The Latest

 

Summer Results

World Junior Champs - Results | USA Jr. Track and Field Championships | Results | USA Youth Outdoor Track and Field Championships | Results | Golden West Invitational | Results | Interviews | Brooks PR Invitational | Results | Dream Mile | New Balance Nationals Outdoor | Results | CIF State Championships | Results 

 

Latest from RunnerSpace +Plus - State Highlights | SDS Finals | LACS Finals | SS Finals

 

 


(Week Ended 7/20/2014)

 

Favorites:  CA TrackTalk | College Choices 2014! | Previews Major Meets | Submit Results | Interviews

TFX RankingsTFX CA Leaders | Top 10 Boys | Top 10 Girls | Meet Results | Elite Levels | CA Records

 

The Latest

  

Recent Results

 

Latest from RunnerSpace +Plus - CIF State Highlights | CIF-SDS Finals | CIF-LACS Finals | CIF-SS Finals

Send Cross Country Schedule Updates to DyeStatCAL@DyeStat.com

 

 


 

(Week Ended 6/29/2014)

Favorites:  CA TrackTalk | College Choices 2014! | Previews Major Meets | Submit Results | Interviews

TFX RankingsTFX CA Leaders | Top 10 Boys | Top 10 Girls | Meet Results | Elite Levels | CA Records

 

Just In! DyeStatIL Sub5/Sub6 Challenge Final Update - CA teams represent! Girls | Boys

Bethan Knights - Photo by Chuck Utash

 

Last Weekend

 

Recent Highlights

 

Latest from RunnerSpace +Plus - CIF State Highlights | CIF-SDS Finals | CIF-LACS Finals | CIF-SS Finals

Send Cross Country Schedule Updates to DyeStatCAL@DyeStat.com

 


(Week Ended 6/22/2014)

Favorites:  CA TrackTalk | College Choices 2014! | Previews Major Meets | Submit Results | Interviews

TFX RankingsTFX CA Leaders | Top 10 Boys | Top 10 Girls | Meet Results | Elite Levels | CA Records

 Fred Huxham - Photo by Chuck Utash

This Weekend

 

Weekend Highlights

 

CIF State Championships

 

Latest from RunnerSpace +Plus - CIF State Highlights | CIF-SDS Finals | CIF-LACS Finals | CIF-SS Finals

Send Cross Country Schedule Updates to DyeStatCAL@DyeStat.com

 


(Week Ended 6/15/2014) 

 

 Favorites:  CA TrackTalk | College Choices 2014! | Previews Major Meets | Submit Results | Interviews

TFX RankingsTFX CA Leaders | Top 10 Boys | Top 10 Girls | Meet Results | Elite Levels | CA Records

 

More Post Season Action this weekend!

 

CIF State Championships

 

Latest from RunnerSpace +Plus - CIF State Highlights | CIF-SDS Finals | CIF-LACS Finals | CIF-SS Finals

 

Results: Chad@DyeStat.com  Video/Photo: Donal@RunnerSpace.com  Editor: ScottJ@DyeStat.com

 


(Week Ended 6/8/2014)

Favorites:  CA TrackTalk | College Choices 2014! | Previews Major Meets | Submit Results | Interviews

TFX RankingsTFX CA Leaders | Top 10 Boys | Top 10 Girls | Meet Results | Elite Levels | CA Records

 

CIF State Championships

Just In! Slow Motion footage of the girls 1600 collision at state - you make the call!

New! Watch former CA standouts at this year's Jim Bush Classic

Latest from RunnerSpace +Plus - CIF State Highlights | CIF-SDS Finals | CIF-LACS Finals | CIF-SS Finals

Results: Chad@DyeStat.com  Video/Photo: Donal@RunnerSpace.com  Editor: ScottJ@DyeStat.com

 


(Week Ended 6/1/2014)

Favorites:  CA TrackTalk | College Choices 2014! | Previews Major Meets | Submit Results | Interviews

TFX RankingsTFX CA Leaders | Top 10 Boys | Top 10 Girls | Meet Results | Elite Levels | CA Records

 

The Road to the 2014 CIF State Track and Field Championships    

Sectional Leaders: CCS  CE  LA  NCS  NO  OK  SDS  SF  SJS  SS 

photo by Chuck Utash

Just In! CIF State Meet Performance Lists!

THIS WEEK - Final State Qualifiers Decided!

XC Meet Directors - Send Us Your Meet Info

New! Blakey Haney Interview from Prefontaine Classic

Latest from RunnerSpace +Plus - CIF-SDS Finals | CIF-LACS Finals | CIF-SS Finals

Results: Chad@DyeStat.com  Video/Photo: Donal@RunnerSpace.com  Editor: ScottJ@DyeStat.com

 


(Week Ended 5/25/2014)

Favorites:  CA TrackTalk | College Choices 2014! | Previews Major Meets | Submit Results | Interviews

TFX RankingsTFX CA Leaders | Top 10 Boys | Top 10 Girls | Meet Results | Elite Levels | CA Records

 

The Road to the 2014 CIF State Track and Field Championships    

Sectional Leaders: CCS  CE  LA  NCS  NO  OK  SDS  SF  SJS  SS 

THE LATEST

Latest from RunnerSpace +Plus - CIFSS D1 | CIFSS D2 | CIFSS D3 | CIF SS D4Oxy

Results: Chad@DyeStat.com  Video/Photo: Donal@RunnerSpace.com  Editor: ScottJ@DyeStat.com

 

 


(Week Ended 5/18/2014)

Favorites:  CA TrackTalk | College Choices 2014! | Previews Major Meets | Submit Results | Interviews

TFX RankingsTFX CA Leaders | Top 10 Boys | Top 10 Girls | Meet Results | Elite Levels | CA Records

 

The Road to the 2014 CIF State Track and Field Championships     

 

Latest from RunnerSpace +Plus - CIFSS D1 | CIFSS D2 | CIFSS D3 | CIF SS D4Oxy Invite  

In the Forums: Marmonte League Shuffle & Competitive Equity | Adoree' Jackson DQ

Results: Chad@DyeStat.com | Video/Photo: Donal@RunnerSpace.com | Editor: ScottJ@DyeStat.com




(Week Ended 5/11/2014)

Favorites:  CA TrackTalk | College Choices 2014! | Previews Major Meets | Submit Results | Interviews

TFX RankingsTFX CA Leaders | Top 10 Boys | Top 10 Girls | Meet Results | Elite Levels | CA Records

 

The Road to the 2014 CIF State Track and Field Championships     

 

THE LATEST LEAGUE RESULTS

 

Results: Chad@DyeStat.com | Video/Photo: Donal@RunnerSpace.com | Editor: ScottJ@DyeStat.com



(Week Ended 5/4/2014)

Favorites:  CA TrackTalk | College Choices 2014! | Previews Major Meets | Submit Results | Interviews

TFX RankingsTFX CA Leaders | Top 10 Boys | Top 10 Girls | Meet Results | Elite Levels | CA Records

 

THIS WEEKEND'S HEADLINERS

 

THE LATEST

 

LAST WEEKEND 

 

Results: Chad@DyeStat.com | Video/Photo: Donal@RunnerSpace.com | Editor: ScottJ@DyeStat.com

 


(Week Ended 4/27/2014)

Favorites:  CA TrackTalk | College Choices 2014! | Previews Major Meets | Submit Results | Interviews

TFX RankingsTFX CA Leaders | Top 10 Boys | Top 10 Girls | Meet Results | Elite Levels | CA Records

 

THE LATEST - 9:59.20!!  Bethan Knights Breaks the Barrier!

 

LAST WEEKEND

Results: Chad@DyeStat.com | Video/Photo: Donal@RunnerSpace.com | Editor: ScottJ@DyeStat.com


(Week Ended 4/20/2014)

Favorites:  CA TrackTalk | College Choices 2014! | Previews Major Meets | Submit Results | Interviews

TFX RankingsTFX CA Leaders | Top 10 Boys | Top 10 Girls | Meet Results | Elite Levels | CA Records

THE LATEST

 

Photo courtesy of Chuck Utash

Mt. Sac Relays  - TFX RESULTS | New! Friday Photos - Utash

Interviews: Jasmyne Graham | Misana Viltz | Arcadia Boys DMR | Great Oak Girls DMR | California Boys 4x1600 | Davis Girls 4x1600 | Steve Correa | Emma Abrahamson  | All Interviews

Saturday Highlights:  Misana Viltz 13.71 B-110H (US#1) | Blake Haney 1:51.97 B-800 (CA#1/US#4) | Dominic Davis 10.47 B-100 |  Ariana Washington 23.50 G-200 (w) | Great Oak Boys 1:27.10 4x2 (CA#1) | Arcadia Boys 10:05.34 B-DMR (US#2) | Great Oak Girls 11:54.28 G-DMR (US#2) | Courtney Corrin 20-08.25 G-LJ (US#1) | Nate Moore 25-10 B-LJ (w)/49-0.25 B-TJ | Dotum Ogundeji 65-05.5 B-SP (US#2) - Matt Katnik 65-04 B-SP (US#3) | Ashley Anderson 41-02.5 G-TJ (US#1) 

CCS Top 8 Classic - TFX Results 

Woody Wilson Invitational - TFX Results 

Arcadia Invitational - TFX Results | Videos | Photos | Interviews

 

 

Results: Chad@DyeStat.com | Video/Photo: Donal@RunnerSpace.com | Editor: ScottJ@DyeStat.com

 

 


(Week Ended 4/13/2014)

Favorites:  CA TrackTalk | College Choices 2014! | Previews Major Meets | Submit Results | Interviews

TFX RankingsTFX CA Leaders | Top 10 Boys | Top 10 Girls | Meet Results | Elite Levels | CA Records

 

ARCADIA INVITATIONAL Vacaville National Shuttle Hurdles Record - Photo by Chuck Utash

Saturday Highlights

  • Boys 3200 - Blake Haney wins in 8:46.80 #7 all time.20 Boys sub-9:00!! Video
  • Girls 3200 Lives up to Hype!! Efraimson 9:55.92! Knights and Maxwell 10:04! 4 under 10:10 - 14 under 10:30 Video
  • Stamatia Scarvelis 172-07 DT/52-01.25 SP Double!
  • 4x400 Relays - LB Poly Girls (Video) and Dorsey Boys (Video) win
  • DMRs - Buchanan Girls (Video) and Redondo Boys (Video) take it!
  • G-LJ - Margaux Jones 20-01.5 US#1
  • G-400 - Kaelin Roberts (LB Poly frosh) 53.37 US#1

Friday Night Relays!

  • Girls 4x800 Clovis North 9:06.90 Video
  • Girls 4x100 Shuttle HurdlesVacaville 57.17 National Record! Video
  • Girls 4x1600 Great Oak 20:12.79 US#1 Video  Interview
  • Boys 4x1600 Great Oak  in 17:21 US#1 Video  Interview

 

Results: Chad@DyeStat.com | Video/Photo: Donal@RunnerSpace.com | Editor: ScottJ@DyeStat.com

 


(Week ended 4/6/2014)

Favorites:  CA TrackTalk | College Choices 2014! | Previews Major Meets | Submit Results | Interviews

TFX RankingsTFX CA Leaders | Top 10 Boys | Top 10 Girls | Meet Results | Elite Levels | CA Records

 

THE LATEST 

 

WEEKEND HEADLINERS

  • Stanford Invite | TFX Elites|Gunn over Davis 11:56.68 to 11.56.90 in Girls DMR US#1/#2 (Robinson & O'Keeffe 4:47 anchor) | DeLaSalle Boys 10:21.02 Boys DMR (CA#1/US#4) | Bellarmine College Prep B-4x800 7:55.19 CA#3 | Nate Moore B-TJ 50-04.50 US#1 | Reonna Collier  G-400 54.90 CA#2 | Pattriana Perry 13.93 100H CA#1 | Anna Maxwell 4:43.27 1 Mile US#1 | Frank Kurtz B-400 47.58
  • West Coast Relays - TFX Elites | VideosCurtis Godin 21.11 /10.55 | Jasmine Bunch 24.11 G-200 (w 0.7) for CA#1 / 11.61 with (w2.0) CA#2 | Ashlyn Rambo G-800 in 2:11.40 CA#2 | Joe Herrera 47.67 for CA#1 | Morganne Hill 42.63 G-300H 
  • Trabuco Hills Invitational and Distance Carnival - TFX Elites | Chuck Utash Photos | G-4x100 - LBPoly-A 46.18, LBPoly-B 46.75 | Stamatia Scarvelis 157-04 G-Dt (US#3)/53-03 G-SP (US#1) | Great Oak boys 4x200 relay 1:27.24 CA#1 | Ariana Washington G-100 11.57 US#1 | Austin Tinsley 37.55 B-300H CA#2 | Ebony Crear 42.55 and Kymber Payne 42.60 G-300H CA#1 & CA#2 | Rian Young-Werner 41-0 G-TJ for CA#1
  • Palos Verdes Invitational - TFX Elites Kimberly Coscia  5:00.35 for G-1600 | Ellis Newton  4:13.99 for B-1600 /1:53.80 B-800 | Courtney Corrin 44.35 for G-300H/ 19-06.26 G-LJ | Harvard-Westlake girls 4x400 - 3:56.11

Results: Chad@DyeStat.com | Video/Photo: Donal@RunnerSpace.com | Editor: ScottJ@DyeStat.com

 


(Week ended 3/23/2014)

Favorites:  CA TrackTalk | College Choices 2014! | Previews Major Meets | Submit Results

TFX RankingsTFX Statewide Leaders | Top 10 Boys | Top 10 Girls | Meet Results | Elite Levels 

 

WEEKEND HEADLINES 

 

WEEKEND MAJOR MEETS

 

Results: Chad@DyeStat.com | Video/Photo: Donal@RunnerSpace.com | Editor: ScottJ@DyeStat.com

 


(Week ended 3/16/2014)

Favorites:  CA TrackTalk | College Choices 2014! | Previews Major Meets | Submit Results

TFX RankingsTFX Statewide Leaders | Top 10 Boys | Top 10 Girls | Meet Results | Elite Levels 

 

THE LATEST 

 

WEEKEND RESULTS - Majors are in - Highlights Added

Results: Chad@DyeStat.com | Video/Photo: Donal@RunnerSpace.com | Editor: ScottJ@DyeStat.com

 


(Week ended 3/9/2014)

Favorites:  CA TrackTalk | College Choices 2014! | Previews Major Meets | Submit Results

TFX RankingsTFX Statewide Leaders | Top 10 Boys | Top 10 Girls | Meet Results | Elite Levels 

 

THE LATEST

 

BIG WEEKEND Re-writes our Statewide Leaders Lists 

 

Results: Chad@DyeStat.com | Video/Photo: Donal@RunnerSpace.com | Editor: ScottJ@DyeStat.com

 


(Week ended 3/2/2014)

Opening Weekend Photo by Kirby Lee

 

THE LATEST

 

2014 Track and Field Previews! Index & Discussion 

 

College Choices 2014! | Commitments | Signing Photos | Guide | 2014 Track Schedule 

Results to Chad@DyeStat.com;  Other Inquiries to ScottJ@DyeStat.com;  Follow @DyeStatCAL 

 

PREVIOUS MONTHS: 04/2014 | 03/2014 | 02/2014 | 01/201412/2013 | 11/2013 | 10/201309/2013 08/2013 | 07/2013 | 06/2013 | 05/201304/2013 | 03/2013





 

California Track Talk

View All CA Track Talk

 

Events

August
Youth Olympic Games
Sat, 16 - 28 Nanjing
Cougar Classic Relays
Sat, 30 Escondido, CA
Dennis DeWitt Invitational
Sat, 30 Madera, CA
Oakmont Invitational
Sat, 30 Roseville, CA
September
Seaside XC Invitational
Fri, 05 Ventura, CA
Earlybird Invitational
Sat, 06 Salinas
Fastback Shootout
Sat, 06 Walnut, CA
Great Cow Run
Sat, 06 Cerritos, CA
Oak Park Invitational
Wed, 10 Oak Park, CA
Bronco Roundup Invitational
Sat, 13 Escondido, CA
Ed Sias Invitational
Sat, 13 Martinez, CA
Rosemead Invitational
Sat, 13 Rosemead, CA
Cross Country Classic
Fri, 19 - 20 Irvine, CA
DLS/CHS Nike Invitational
Sat, 20 Concord, CA
Mt Carmel XC Invitational
Sat, 20 San Diego, CA
Bell-Jeff XC Invitational
Sat, 27 Los Angeles, CA
Bob Firman Invite
Sat, 27 Boise, ID
Dana Hills XC Invitational
Sat, 27 Dana Point, CA
Stanford XC Invitational
Sat, 27 Stanford, CA
Sunny Hills XC Invitational
Sat, 27 Fullerton, CA
October
Artichoke Invitational
Sat, 04 Half Moon Bay, CA
Central Park XC Invitational
Sat, 04 Huntington Beach, CA
Scott Bauhs Harrier Invite
Sat, 04 Pleasanton, CA
Staub Barnes XC Invitational
Sat, 04 La Crescenta, CA
Ventura County Preview Twilight Meet
Wed, 08 Lakes Casitas, CA
Clovis XC Invitational
Sat, 11 Clovis, CA
Inland Empire Challenge
Sat, 11 San Bernardino, CA
Dos Pueblos XC Invitational
Fri, 17 Santa Barbara, CA
Mt. SAC Cross Country Invitational
Fri, 17 - 25 Walnut, CA
Bella Vista Bronco XC Invitational
Sat, 18 Fair Oaks, CA
Cal Poly XC Invitational
Sat, 18 San Luis Obispo, CA
Ventura County XC Championships
Fri, 31 Lake Casitas, CA
November
 

Wall - 82 followers

Post to:  
Post as: 
 
DyeStatCAL posted a news article - Today, 05:35 PM
Madera South opens the season at No. 1   ...
 
Post as: 
 
DyeStatCAL posted a news article - Today, 05:31 PM
Great Oak girls top the preseason list   ...
 
Post as: 
 
DyeStatCAL posted a news article - Today, 05:25 PM
Erik Boal to lead DyeStat coverage in California   ...
 
Post as: 
2 comment(s)  
Donal Pearce
Welcome aboard, Erik!
Scott Joerger
18 months after taking on the challenge of leading DyeStatCAL, I definitely have a new respect for those that do this year in and year out. It's been a fun ride and it saddens me to step down, but I felt it was just too much to keep up with on a part-time basis.

So When Ross and Doug told me they had Erik in mind for the editor position, I was thrilled. As a Cross Country and Track fan, Erik has been my favorite sportswriter in California, consistently demonstrating an in-depth knowledge of the sport. Erik is the guy that can not only carry on what we've built, but take it to the next level as a full-time editor.

I won't be gone though - I will continue to contribute as I am able and lend a hand to the DyeStat/DyeStatCAL/Runnerspace crew when I can.

Welcome Erik!
 
DyeStat posted a news article - Yesterday, 05:40 PM
F-M is back with another chance to claim title   ...
 
Post as: 
2 comment(s)  
watchout
Breakdown of # of teams by region and state (Midwest overtakes California, Northeast with a strong showing!)


Midwest: 19
Illinois = 7
Indiana = 5
Missouri = 3
Michigan = 2
Ohio = 2

California: 18
Southern Section = 11
Central Section = 2
North Coast Section = 2
Sac-Joaquin Section = 2
San Diego Section = 1

Northeast: 14
New Jersey = 5
Pennsylvania = 4
Massachusetts = 2
Connecticut = 1
New Hampshire = 1
Rhode Island = 1

New York: 11
Section 2 = 4
Section 1 = 2
Section 4 = 2
Section 3 = 1
Section 5 = 1
Section 9 = 1

Southeast: 9
Florida = 3
Virginia = 3
Alabama = 1
Delaware = 1
North Carolina = 1

Heartland: 9
Minnesota = 5
Wisconsin = 2
Iowa = 1
Kansas = 1

Northwest: 6
Oregon = 3
Idaho = 1
Montana = 1
Washington = 1

South: 4
Texas = 4



Deepest states:

CIF Southern Section = 11
New York = 11
Illinois = 7
Colorado = 5
Indiana = 5
Minnesota = 5
New Jersey = 5
watchout
Team rankings with notes on 2013 XC finishes:

EDIT: Now with the # of returners as well! Note that the returners position on the team is from the results of multiple meets (State, NXR, NXN), so it might not always match up with who were/weren't scorers at meet X


Rank. Team (2013 Final Top 40) - State / Season Ending Championship; NXR Finish (NXN Finish)

1. Fayetteville-Manlius NY (2) - New York A State Champion; New York Champion (#2 NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
2. Carmel IN (4) - Indiana State Champion; Midwest Champion (#4 NXN); Returns 3/5, 4/7)
3. Great Oak CA (8) - CIF-SS Division 1 Champion; California D1 Champion (#8 NXN); Returns 2/5, 4/7)
4. Blacksburg VA (34) - Virginia 3A State Champion; Southeast Runner-up (#21 NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
5. Desert Vista AZ (NR) - Arizona D1 State Champion; Southwest sixth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 6/7)
6. Fort Collins CO (6) - Colorado 5A State Runner-up; Southwest Champion (#6 NXN); Returns 3/5, 4/7)
7. Saratoga Springs NY (27) - New York Federations Runner-up; New York Runner-up (#15 NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
8. Pennsbury PA (14) - Pennsylvania 3A State Runner-up; Northeast Runner-up (#11 NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
9. Davis Sr. CA (17) - CIF-SJS Division 1 Champion; California D1 Runner-up (#12 NXN); Returns 4/5, 5/7)
10. Saugus CA (21) - CIF-SS Division 2 sixth place; California D2 Runner-up (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
11. Unionville PA (7) - Pennsylvania 3A State Champion; Northeast Champion (#7 NXN); Returns 3/5, 5/7)
12. Cherry Creek CO (16) - Colorado 5A State third place; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 6/7)
13. Avon IN (NR) - Indiana State fifth place; Midwest 12th place (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 6/7)
14. Davis UT (3) - Utah 5A State Champion; Southwest Runner-up (#3 NXN); Returns 1/5, 2/7)
15. Elmira District NY (NR) - New York Federations sixth place; New York fourth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 7/7)
16. Birmingham Seaholm MI (NR) - Michigan D1 State fourth place; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
17. Coe-Brown NH (22) - New England Champion; Northeast third place (#18 NXN); Returns 4/5, 5/7)
18. Naperville North IL (20) - Illinois 3A State Runner-up; Midwest Runner-up (#13 NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
19. Buchanan CA (25) - CIF-CS Division 1 Champion; California D1 sixth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 5/7)
20. Red Bank Catholic NJ (NR) - New Jersey MOC Runner-up; Northeast sixth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
21. Glenbard West IL (10) - Illinois 3A State Champion; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
22. Simi Valley CA (9) - CIF-SS Division 2 Champion; California D2 Champion (#9 NXN); Returns 3/5, 5/7)
23. Wayzata MN (1) - Minnesota 2A State Champion; Heartland Champion (#1 NXN); Returns 3/5, 3/7)
24. Randolph NJ (NR) - New Jersey MOC Champion; Northeast eighth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 4/7)
25. La Salle Academy RI (NR) - New England third place; Northeast seventh place (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 5/7)
26. Oakton VA (12) - Virginia 6A State Champion; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
27. Trabuco Hills CA (18) - CIF-SS Division 1 Runner-up; California D1 third place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
28. Redondo Union CA (31) - CIF-SS Division 2 Runner-up; California D2 third place (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 7/7)
29. Corning NY (NR) - New York Federations 11th place; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 6/7)
30. Capistrano Valley CA (23) - CIF-SS Division 1 third place; California D1 fourth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
31. Clovis North CA (24) - CIF-CS Division 1 Runner-up; California D1 fifth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 3/7)
32. Coeur d'Alene ID (15) - Idaho 5A State Champion; Northwest fourth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 5/7)
33. Tolland CT (NR) - New England fourth place; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 5/7)
34. Needham MA (NR) - Massachusetts D1 Champion; Northeast 11th place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
35. West Lafayette IN (NR) - Indiana State fourth place; Midwest sixth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 5/7)
36. Arroyo Grande CA (NR) - CIF-SS Division 2 third place; California D2 eighth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 7/7)
37. Lincoln-Sudbury MA (NR) - Massachusetts D1 Runner-up; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 6/7)
38. Arrowhead WI (NR) - Wisconsin D1 State Champion; Heartland sixth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 4/7)
39. Monarch CO (5) - Colorado 5A State Champion; Southwest third place (#5 NXN); Returns 2/5, 4/7)
40. Mountain Brook AL (NR) - Alabama 6A State Champion; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 7/7)
41. Central Bucks East PA (NR) - Pennsylvania 3A State fifth place; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 5/7)
42. Suffern NY (NR) - New York Federations tenth place; New York 11th place (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 6/7)
43. New Trier IL (NR) - Illinois 3A State third place; Midwest seventh place (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 5/7)
44. Bozeman MT (11) - Montana 2A State Champion; Northwest Champion (#10 NXN); Returns 2/5, 4/7)
45. Campolindo CA (NR) - CIF-NCS Division 3 Champion; California D3 Champion (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
46. Whitefish Bay WI (NR) - Wisconsin D1 State Runner-up; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 5/7)
47. College Park TX (NR) - Texas 5A State third place; South fifth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 5/7)
48. Naperville Central IL (NR) - Illinois 3A State 11th place; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
49. American Fork UT (NR) - Utah 5A State Runner-up; Southwest fifth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 5/7)
50. Kingwood TX (NR) - Texas 5A State tenth place; South sixth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
51. Lafayette (Wildwood) MO (NR) - Missouri Class 4 State third place; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 5/7)
52. Ste. Genevieve MO (NR) - Missouri Class 3 State Champion; Midwest ninth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
53. Shenendehowa NY (NR) - NY Section 2 A fourth place; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 6/7)
54. WWP South NJ (NR) - New Jersey MOC fourth place; Northeast ninth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
55. Willmar MN (NR) - Minnesota 2A State fifth place; Heartland third place (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 6/7)
56. Jesuit OR (NR) - Oregon 6A State fourth place; Northwest 16th place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
57. The Bolles School FL (NR) - Florida 2A State Champion; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
58. Palos Verdes CA (NR) - CIF-SS Division 3 Champion; California D3 third place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
59. Bella Vista CA (NR) - CIF-SJS Division 2 Champion; California D2 seventh place (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 7/7)
60. St. Thomas Aquinas KS (NR) - Kansas 5A State Champion; Heartland seventh place (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 5/7)
61. Mason OH (NR) - Ohio D1 State Champion; Midwest eighth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 6/7)
62. Hinsdale Central IL (NR) - Illinois 3A State 14th place; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
63. Ridgewood NJ (NR) - New Jersey MOC sixth place; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 7/7)
64. The Woodlands TX (33) - Texas 5A State seventh place; South Runner-up (#20 NXN); Returns 2/5, 3/7)
65. Lewisville Marcus TX (NR) - TX 5A Region I fourth place; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
66. Mira Costa CA (NR) - CIF-SS Division 2 fifth place; California D2 fifth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 5/7)
67. Vista Murrieta CA (NR) - CIF-SS Division 1 fourth place; California D1 tenth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 7/7)
68. Lake Braddock VA (NR) - Virginia 6A State third place; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 5/7)
69. Green Hope NC (NR) - North Carolina 4A State Champion; Southeast third place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
70. Xavier Prep AZ (NR) - Arizona D1 State Runner-up; Southwest ninth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 5/7)
71. Rock Bridge MO (NR) - Missouri Class 4 State fifth place; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 5/7)
72. Edina MN (NR) - MN 2A Section 6 fourth place; Heartland eighth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 5/7)
73. Johnston IA (NR) - Iowa 4A State fourth place; Heartland 19th place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
74. La Costa Canyon CA (NR) - CIF-SDS Division 2 Champion; California D2 fourth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 2/5, 4/7)
75. Summit OR (NR) - Oregon 5A State Champion; Northwest fifth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 5/7)
76. Hillsborough NJ (NR) - NJ Group 4 eighth place; Northeast 13th place (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 7/7)
77. South Eugene OR (NR) - Oregon 6A State third place; Northwest eighth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
78. Cornwall NY (NR) - New York Federations 14th place; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 7/7)
79. Burnt Hills-Balston Lake NY (NR) - NY Section 2 B Runner-up; New York ninth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 7/7)
80. Schaumburg IL (NR) - Illinois 3A State seventh place; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
81. Lakeville South MN (NR) - Minnesota 2A State third place; Heartland tenth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 5/7)
82. Bishop O'Dowd CA (NR) - CIF-NCS Division 3 third place; California D3 12th place (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 5/7)
83. John Jay Cross River NY (NR) - New York Federations Champion; New York fifth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
84. Webster Thomas NY (NR) - New York A State fifth place; New York eighth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 5/7)
85. Rockford MI (NR) - Michigan D1 State fifth place; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 5/7)
86. Palatine IL (NR) - Illinois 3A State fourth place; Midwest third place (DNQ NXN); Returns 2/5, 4/7)
87. Columbus North IN (NR) - Indiana State third place; Midwest fourth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
88. Penn IN (NR) - Indiana State sixth place; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
89. Seneca Valley PA (NR) - Pennsylvania 3A State fourth place; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 5/7)
90. Queensbury NY (NR) - New York Federations third place; New York sixth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 5/7)
91. Dana Hills CA (NR) - CIF-SS Division 1 eighth place; DNQ (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 5/7)
92. Thompson Valley CO (NR) - Colorado 4A State Champion; Southwest 12th place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
93. Mountain View CO (NR) - Colorado 4A State fourth place; Southwest 11th place (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 6/7)
94. Padua DE (NR) - Delaware D1 State Champion; Southeast sixth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 5/7)
95. Winter Park FL (NR) - Florida 4A State Runner-up; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 3/7)
96. Pine Crest FL (NR) - Florida 2A State Runner-up; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 7/7)
97. Bellarmine Prep WA (35) - Washington 4A State Champion; Northwest Runner-up (#22 NXN); Returns 3/5, 5/7)
98. East Ridge MN (32) - Minnesota 2A State Runner-up; Heartland Runner-up (#19 NXN); Returns 3/5, 5/7)
99. Centreville OH (NR) - Ohio D1 State fourth place; Midwest tenth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 2/5, 3/7)
100. Highland AZ (NR) - Arizona D1 State fourth place; Southwest 16th place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
 
DyeStat posted a news article - Yesterday, 05:35 PM
La Salle RI is US#1 heading into 2014 season   ...
 
Post as: 
7 comment(s)  
watchout
Breakdown of # of teams by region and state (Southeast boys are third deepest region!)


Midwest: 21
Illinois = 8
Missouri = 4
Indiana = 3
Michigan = 3
Ohio = 3

California: 17
Southern Section = 10
Central Coast Section = 2
Central Section = 2
North Coast Section = 1
Sac-Joaquin Section = 1
San Diego Section = 1


Southeast: 15
Virginia = 3
Florida = 2
Kentucky = 2
North Carolina = 2
Alabama = 1
Delaware = 1
Georgia = 1
Maryland = 1
Tennessee = 1
West Virginia = 1

Northeast: 13
New Jersey = 6
Pennsylvania = 4
Rhode Island = 2
Connecticut = 1

Northwest: 9
Washington = 6
Oregon = 2
Idaho = 1

Heartland: 8
Minnesota = 4
Iowa = 1
North Dakota = 1
South Dakota = 1
Wisconsin = 1

Southwest: 8
Utah = 5
Colorado = 2
New Mexico = 1

South: 6
Texas = 3
Arkansas = 2
Okalhoma = 1

New York: 3
Section 3 = 2
CHSAA = 1




Deepest states should come as no surprise:

CIF Southern Section = 10
Illinois = 8
New Jersey = 6
Washington = 6
Utah = 5
watchout
Team rankings with notes on 2013 XC finishes:

EDIT: Now with the # of returners! Note that the returners position on the team is from the results of multiple meets (State, NXR, NXN), so it might not always match up with who were/weren't scorers at meet X


Rank. Team (2013 Final Top 40) - State / Season Ending Championship; NXR Finish (NXN Finish NXN)

1. La Salle Academy RI (NR) - New England Champion; Northeast eighth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 7/7)
2. Christian Brothers Academy NJ (2) - New Jersey MOC Champion; Northeast Champion (#2 NXN); Returns 2/5, 4/7)
3. American Fork UT (7) - Utah 5A State Champion; Southwest Champion (#7 NXN); Returns 2/5, 3/7)
4. Central Catholic OR (20) - Oregon 6A State Champion; Northwest third place (#19 NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
5. Fayetteville-Manlius NY (4) - New York A State Champion; New York Champion (#4 NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
6. Liverpool NY (21) - New York Federations Champion; New York third place (#20 NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
7. North Central WA (8) - Washington 3A State Champion; Northwest Runner-up (#8 NXN); Returns 3/5, 5/7)
8. Southlake Carroll TX (14) - Texas 5A State Champion; South Champion (#14 NXN); Returns 3/5, 4/7)
9. Davis UT (17) - Utah 5A State third place; Southwest Runner-up (#17 NXN); Returns 4/5, 5/7)
10. Wayzata MN (15) - Minnesota 2A State Champion; Heartland Runner-up (#15 NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
11. Kamiakin WA (28) - Washington 3A State Runner-up; Northwest fifth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 5/7)
12. Ridgefield CT (25) - New England Runner-up; Northeast third place (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 5/7)
13. Great Oak CA (NR) - CIF-SS Division 1 seventh place; California D1 12th place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 5/7)
14. Don Bosco NJ (NR) - New Jersey MOC Runner-up; Northeast 14th place (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 5/7)
15. Madera South CA (16) - Central Section D1 Champion; California D1 Runner-up (#16 NXN); Returns 3/5, 5/7)
16. Edina MN (10) - Minnesota 2A State Runner-up; Heartland Champion (#10 NXN); Returns 2/5, 3/7)
17. Warren CA (19) - CIF-SS Division 1 Champion; California D1 fourth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 5/7)
18. Timpanogos UT (NR) - Utah 4A State Runner-up; Southwest 11th place (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 4/7)
19. Broughton NC (24) - North Carolina 4A State Champion; Southeast third place (DNQ NXN); Returns 2/5, 4/7)
20. Malvern Prep PA (NR) - Pennsylvania Independent Schools Champion; Northeast fifth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 5/7)
21. Jenks OK (NR) - Oklahoma 6A State Champion; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 5/7)
22. Lake Braddock VA (NR) - Virginia 6A State Runner-up; Southeast sixth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 4/7)
23. College Park TX (NR) - Texas 5A State Runner-up; South fourth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 5/7)
24. Gig Harbor WA (1) - Washington 4A State Champion; Northwest Champion (#1 NXN); Returns 2/5, 4/7)
25. Wisconsin Lutheran WI (NR) - Wisconsin D2 State Champion; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 5/7)
26. Stillwater MN (NR) - Minnesota 2A State third place; Heartland third place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
27. Neuqua Valley IL (NR) - Illinois 3A State tenth place; Midwest 15th place (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 5/7)
28. Summit OR (NR) - Oregon 5A State Champion; Northwest tenth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 7/7)
29. Saugus CA (NR) - CIF-SS Division 2 Champion; California D2 Champion (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 4/7)
30. St. Louis University MO (NR) - Missouri Class 4 State Champion; Midwest 34th place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 5/7)
31. Lafayette (Wildwood) MO (NR) - Missouri Class 4 State third place; Midwest 23rd place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
32. South Brunswick NJ (NR) - NJ Group 4 fifth place; Northeast tenth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 2/5, 3/7)
33. Central Valley WA (NR) - Washington 4A State third place; Northwest 11th place (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 4/7)
34. North Allegheny PA (NR) - Pennsylvania 3A State Runner-up; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 4/7)
35. Rubidoux CA (NR) - CIF-SS Division 3 sixth place; California D3 sixth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 6/7)
36. Jurupa Hills CA (NR) - CIF-SS Division 3 Runner-up; California D3 Champion (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 4/7)
37. New Trier IL (NR) - Illinois 3A State sixth place; Midwest 11th place (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 5/7)
38. West Lafayette IN (NR) - Indiana State ninth place; Midwest 25th place (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 7/7)
39. St. Xavier OH (6) - Ohio D1 State Champion; Midwest Runner-up (#6 NXN); Returns 3/5, 3/7)
40. Rogers AR (NR) - Arkansas 7A State Champion; South tenth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 7/7)
41. Bellarmine Prep CA (NR) - CIF-CCS Division 1 Champion; California D1 sixth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 5/7)
42. Brea Olinda CA (NR) - CIF-SS Division 3 Champion; California D3 Runner-up (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 4/7)
43. St. Anthony's NY (23) - New York Federations third place; New York fourth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 2/5, 3/7)
44. Albuquerque Academy NM (NR) - New Mexico 4A State Runner-up; Southwest seventh place (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 4/7)
45. Hilliard Davidson OH (NR) - Ohio D1 State third place; Midwest seventh place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 5/7)
46. Cherry Hill East NJ (NR) - New Jersey MOC ninth place; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
47. Auburn AL (NR) - Alabama 6A State Champion; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 5/7)
48. Vallivue ID (NR) - Idaho 5A State fifth place; Northwest Open Runner-up (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 7/7)
49. Ogden UT (NR) - Utah 4A State third place; Southwest fourth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 4/7)
50. Ventura CA (NR) - CIF-SS Division 1 Prelims H3 fifth place; Did not qualify for CA State (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 7/7)
51. Bishop Hendricken RI (NR) - New England third place; Northeast ninth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 5/7)
52. West Plains MO (NR) - Missouri Class 4 State fifth place; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
53. Bloomington North IN (NR) - Indiana State sixth place; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 6/7)
54. Eastlake WA (NR) - Washington 4A State ninth place; Northwest Open Champion (DNQ NXN); Returns 2/5, 3/7)
55. Waterford Mott MI (NR) - Michigan D1 State Runner-up; Midwest 19th place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 5/7)
56. The Woodlands TX (NR) - Texas 5A State seventh place; South third place (DNQ NXN); Returns 1/5, 2/7)
57. Davis Sr. CA (NR) - CIF-SJS Division 2 Champion; California D1 ninth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 5/7)
58. Dana Hills CA (18) - CIF-SS Division 1 third place; California D1 third place (#18 NXN); Returns 3/5, 3/7)
59. Westview CA (NR) - CIF-SDS Division 2 third place; California D2 ninth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 5/7)
60. Northville MI (NR) - Michigan D1 State fifth place; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 5/7)
61. Sioux Falls Lincoln SD (NR) - South Dakota 2A State Champion; Heartland 11th place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
62. Hinsdale Central IL (27) - Illinois 3A State Champion; Midwest third place (#22 NXN); Returns 2/5, 3/7)
63. St. Xavier KY (NR) - Kentucky 3A State Champion; Southeast seventh place (DNQ NXN); Returns 2/5, 2/7)
64. Canyon (Anaheim) CA (NR) - CIF-SS Division 2 fourth place; California D2 fourth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 4/7)
65. Clovis North CA (NR) - CIF-CS Division 1 Runner-up; California D1 eighth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 5/7)
66. Sandburg IL (NR) - Illinois 3A State seventh place; Midwest 13th place (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 5/7)
67. York IL (NR) - Illinois 3A State fifth place; Midwest sixth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 3/7)
68. Yorkville IL (NR) - Illinois 2A State Champion; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 5/7)
69. Leon FL (NR) - Florida 3A State fourth place; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
70. Cardinal O'Hara PA (36) - Pennsylvania 3A State third place; Northeast fourth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 4/7)
71. W.W.P. South NJ (NR) - New Jersey MOC third place; Northeast sixth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 5/7)
72. Dublin Coffman OH (NR) - OH D1 Region 3 sixth place; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 6/7)
73. Festus MO (NR) - Missouri Class 3 State Runner-up; Midwest 22nd place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 5/7)
74. Conestoga PA (NR) - Pennsylvania 3A State seventh place; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
75. Cardinal Gibbons NC (NR) - North Carolina 3A State Runner-up; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 6/7)
76. Tatnall DE (NR) - Delaware D2 State Champion; Southeast eighth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 4/7)
77. Long Beach Poly CA (NR) - CIF-SS Division 1 tenth place; DNQ (DNQ NXN); Returns 2/5, 2/7)
78. Bentonville AR (NR) - Arkansas 7A State Runner-up; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 6/7)
79. Bellarmine Prep WA (NR) - Washington 4A State fifth place; Northwest ninth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 5/7)
80. West Springfield VA (NR) - VA 6A North Region ninth place; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
81. Dulaney MD (NR) - Maryland 4A State Runner-up; Southeast 18th place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 5/7)
82. Cooper KY (NR) - Kentucky 3A State 11th place; Southeast 19th place (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 6/7)
83. Mountain View UT (NR) - Utah 4A State seventh place; Southwest Open Runner-up (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 4/7)
84. Pleasant Valley IA (NR) - Iowa 4A State fifth place; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 5/7)
85. Bismarck ND (NR) - North Dakota A State Champion; Heartland seventh place (DNQ NXN); Returns 2/5, 3/7)
86. De La Salle CA (NR) - CIF-NCS Division 1 Champion; California D1 seventh place (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 4/7)
87. Marietta GA (NR) - Georgia 6A State fifth place; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 6/7)
88. Lawton Chiles FL (NR) - Florida 3A State Runner-up; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 5/7)
89. Midlothian VA (26) - Virginia 4A State Champion; Southeast fourth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 5/7)
90. Daniel Boone TN (NR) - Tennessee 3A State Runner-up; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 5/7)
91. Hopkins MN (NR) - MN 2A Section 6 third place; Heartland 28th place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 5/7)
92. Summit NJ (NR) - New Jersey MOC 13th place; Northeast 19th place (DNQ NXN); Returns 4/5, 5/7)
93. Fort Collins CO (NR) - Colorado 5A State Runner-up; Southwest 13th place (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 4/7)
94. Hersey IL (NR) - Illinois 3A State 11th place; Midwest 14th place (DNQ NXN); Returns 2/5, 3/7)
95. University WV (NR) - West Virginia 3A State Champion; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 5/7)
96. Los Gatos CA (NR) - CIF-CCS Division 2 Runner-up; California D2 19th place (DNQ NXN); Returns 5/5, 7/7)
97. Naperville North IL (NR) - Illinois 3A State ninth place; Midwest Open fourth place (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 4/7)
98. Traverse City Central MI (NR) - Michigan D1 State third place; Did not compete (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 5/7)
99. Carmel IN (5) - Indiana State Champion; Midwest Champion (#5 NXN); Returns 1/5, 2/7)
100. Cheyenne Mountain CO (NR) - Colorado 4A State sixth place; Southwest Open Champion (DNQ NXN); Returns 3/5, 5/7)
watchout

agonyforest, on , said:

http://www.prepcaltr...ed-by-the-meat/

I know this takes a lot of work, but just saying some teams that aren't on here have beat teams in the top half already this season.


Preseason rankings aren't perfect, you should expect some unranked teams to beat ranked teams. Palos Verdes got serious consideration, and it looks like Saugus was missing a runner (their projected #3 Ryan Tate). Plus, it's extremely early in the season... these rankings are based on what teams did at the END of XC season, and the progress shown during track. While Palos Verdes is, like Saugus, a team that tends to run well throughout the regular season and also during the championship season, an early season meet is still an early season meet.

Congrats to Palos Verdes on a great start to the season!
agonyforest
http://www.prepcaltr...ed-by-the-meat/

I know this takes a lot of work, but just saying some teams that aren't on here have beat teams in the top half already this season.
watchout
Also, I'll post summary details about the teams later today to give people more of a feel of where they are coming from (at least as far as Post season XC last fall)
watchout
Preseason rankings are heavily tilted towards best marks by each athlete over the last year (from State XC onward) rather than gut feeling or averaged performances or XC/track only outlook.

For the national rankings, I do give some thought to a program's history of success at that level (NXN), but otherwise it's mostly these factors (in order of importance):
1. Within their region, who looks like they would come out on top if the top X teams raced?
2. Within their region, which would be the best teams in a national field (historical NXN scoring)?
3. Following their regional rankings, which team in the nation would be the best in a national field (historical NXN scoring)?

(and within the region, the #3 factor I look at is how the team would fare if ALL the regional in my database were in the same race - a mass merge of the 70-110 teams I took a look at)

All that establishes my first draft with teams in their proper tiers. If two or more teams are really close, I'll consider moving them around (within that tier) if it feels right, but the vast majority of the time I just leave the teams in the order their returning times suggest.
cerutty fan
Rob, I'm curious what you based your rankings on. Would love to hear how much weight was based on actual times run versus gut feeling of what teams are going to improve the most.

I find this list quite motivating, thanks for taking the time to put it together.
 
DyeStatCAL posted a news article - Yesterday, 01:46 PM
Preview courtesy of Gus Ibarra!   ...
 
Post as: 
 
DyeStat posted a news article - Yesterday, 04:41 AM
Preseason California Region Top 5   ...
 
Post as: 
 
DyeStatCAL posted a news article - Yesterday, 02:24 AM
Preview courtesy of Jason Watanabe   ...
 
Post as: 
 
DyeStatCAL posted a news article - Yesterday, 12:39 AM
Results courtesy of Jerid Meek! Top Varsity Relay Teams: ...
 
Post as: 
View More
 
------DyeStat Track Talk Forums------
Main
HS General
HS Elite
College
Elite
The Plaground
Help
Training
Spikes
Nutrition
Distance
Sprints/Relays/Hur
Jumps
Throws
West
California
Nevada
West Region
Washington/Oregon
Midwest/Heartland
Michigan
Illinois
Wisconsin
Kansas
Minnesota
Midwest/Heartland Region
South/Southeast
Texas
Florida
Tennessee
South/SE Region
Northeast
Pennsylvania
New Jersey
New York
New England
Maryland

International
Canada